Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

13th SATMA Nominees Announced | 2018

SATMA NOminees

SATMA Nominees – @                                                                                    Cover Photo: ©CultureArtsTraAff NW

Nominations for the 13th Annual South African Traditional Music Awards [SATMA] were announced on Saturday, 18 August 2018 at a gala event held in Robben Island, Cape Town.

The 2018 SATMA Nominees are:

BEST REGGAE ALBUM
SIzwe Zakwe – Reggae music
Angolah Maseko – Fyah
Ras Obrigado – Lengane

BEST POET
SIzwe Zakwe – Come and Take your Love
Venda boy Poet – Ndi nnyi
Lee The Poet – Because I am a daughter
Lucy Mbali – Matters of the heart

BEST CULTURAL PRINT MEDIA JOURNALIST LISTENER:
Lulamile feni – Daily Dispatch
Mthobisi Sithole – Ilanga Newspaper

BEST AFRICAN JAZZ SONG
Lentle P – Motjwa Gae
Bow & Arrow – Mahlalela Mahlalela

BEST AFRO SOUL”
Candy tsa mandebele – Siku ne Siku
Afrotraction – Relationships
Abantwana – Intonga Yakho
Daniel Brothers – Journey to Love

TRADITIONAL DANCE GROUP
Nomtiti – Magosi Nnang le Melodi
MmaAusi – Dibeisane
Dinkgwana Cultural Group – Moremogolo

BEST ACCAPELLA (ISICATHAMIYA) ALBUM
Botshabelo Kilimanjaro – Mokga o Moholo
Complete Isiqalo – The Beginning
Juior King Star Brothers – Amaqola Emvelo
Mzimkhulu Happy Boys – Izitha

BEST MBAQANGA ALBUM
Bomshell – Uthando
Ababekezeli – Sipheth’imnyovu
Ompetha – Umbulali

BEST CULTURAL ELECTRONIC MEDIA JOURNALIST
Tshepiso Mogomotsi – Modiri FM
Sakhile Sithole – Soweto TV

BEST NEWCOMER ARTIST/GROUP
Bakgatlha ba Mosetlha – Tselane
IThwasa Le Ndidane – Abashingayo
B.O.T – Silo Samabandla
Dikwalata Cultural Group – Regorogile – Abantwana Intonga Yakho
Maha – Seng’fikile

BEST FEMALE ARTIST ARTIST/GROUP ALBUM
Makhadzi Shumela – Venda
Khombo Shirimani – Madumelani
Candy tsa mandebele – Siku ne Sikun

“BEST MALE ARTIST ARTIST/GROUP ALBUM
Joe Shirimani – Xingungumani
Amagcokama – I-Crush Yami
Ithwasa Lekhansela – Umaskito
Benny Mayengani – Tintoma

BEST TRADITIONAL RADIO PRESENTER OF THE YEAR
Monwabisi Bangi “Gudla” – Umhlobo wenene fm
Ntsoaki Motloung – Lesedi FM
Willem Viljoen – RSG
Sthembele Thomas (Mantofontofo) – TruFM
Vusi Shabangu (Vum Vum) – Ikwekwezi FM
DJ Brian Rikhotso – Munghana Lonene FM
Hunadi Mogohlwane – Thobela FM
Tebogo “TJH” Hotane – Motsweding Fm
Vincers Mabele XK FM
Zimiphi Biyela & Nonhlanhla Ngcobo – Ukhozi FM
Magidzeludzakeni – Ligwalagwala FM
Godfrey Mavhasa – Phalaphala FM

“BEST SONG OF THE YEAR
Nomtiti 6 – Magosi nnang le melodi
Khombo Shirimani – Samson
Smangele – Ngitheni
Sikheli Jnr – Ku Rambo
Sir Jambatani – Misava
Grant-Pierre van Wyk – Heading to Cape Town
Abantwana – Intonga Yakho
Nurse Matala – Touch
Flash Entertainers – Dee baba

BEST TRADITIONAL MUSIC RADIO PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
Dzumba na Mina – Munghana Lonene FM
Lwesuka Lutfuli – Ligwalagwala FM
Lavuth’ iBhayi – Umhlobo Wenene FM
Ma-Afrika Tumelong – Thobela FM
Siyatjhagala – Ikwekwezi FM
Sgida Ngengoma – TruFM
Re Mmoho – Lesedi FM
Vastrap – RSG
Tsa Etsho Tsa Setswana – Motsweding FM
Sigiya Ngengoma – Ukhozi FM
Rutand Vana Bitaola – XK FM
Nambi ya DziNambi – Phalaphala FM

BEST TRADITIONAL MUSIC AIR-PLAY RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR
Ligwalagwala FM
Phalaphala FM
Thobela FM
Umhlobo Wenene FM
Munghana Lonene FM
Ikwekwezi FM
TruFM
Lesedi FM
RSG
Motsweding Fm
XK FM
Ukhozi FM

BEST MASKANDI ALBUM
Iminyezane Izinkani Ziyophela
Amagcokama – I-Crush Yami
Amabhenanyawo – Akhuphula Umkhomazi
Zanefa Ngidi – Amahliphihliphi
Ezendidane – Game Over
Nyon’emhlophe – Icala Lezinqa

BEST TRADITIONAL TV PROGRAM SHOW
Izigi Zomzansi – Thembinkosi Zwane
Ugubhu Lwami – Nophumelelo Ndlovu & Sipho Ngema

TRADITIONAL RADIO PROGRAM LOYAL LISTENER
Gijimani Ntuli – Ikwekwezi FM
Sebudio Kgosietsile – Modiri FM
Mr Tebogo Seroke – Motsweding FM
Levy Maluleke – Giyani Community Radio (GCR FM)

BEST TRADITIONAL COMMUNITY RADIO DJ
Mthobeleni Qhingana (Tofolux) – Elgin FM
Fezifiso Thusini – Newcastle Community Radio 103.7
Sivuyile Gova – Ingwane FM
Silulami “Dumza” Dumezweni – Nkqubela FM 97.0
Jikijwa – Ngqushwa FM
Mduduzi Khumalo- ICora FM
Othusitse Lobelo – Modiri FM
Nqobizitha Mncwango “Ncwephelezi”- Siyathuthuka Community Radio
Michael Shabangu – Alex FM
Izivuthevuthe – Ukhahlamba FM
Thabo Senna “Tizza Le Deep” – Kopanong FM
Daniel Nkosi – Barberton Community Radio
Foster Try Chauke- GCR FM
Ntando Kondo – Kumkani FMThapelino Medupi Bokone Bophirima FM
Siyabonga Jingose – Unitra Community Radio(UCR)
Andile Mc Pholoba Ngcobo – Izwi Lomzansi FM

SATMA Awards 2017 Reggae Nominanees

BEST SESOTHO ALBUM
Seema Le Mmotsa – Ea Nyoloha Tsunami – Bokaota
Mohase No.3 – Dineo
Letshekga – Batlasala babua

BEST SISWATI ALBUM
Make Shelangubo – Ngimele Wena
Makhalisa – Ngishisa bhe
Masikane Sfiso – M’holo Wami

BEST SETSWANA ALBUM
Ntaeza MorwaSetlhare – Turupa
Nomtiti 6 – Magosi Nnang le Melodi
Bakgatlha Ba Mosetlha – Tselane
Tswelelang
Cultural Group – Motho wame
Tau Tona – Koi
MmaAusi Le Kulenyane – Dibeisane
Masupangwao Cultural group Rara Warona

BEST SIXHOSA ALBUM
Thando Mtyhobile – Kwa- Nothenga
Siphokazi – Siphokazi
Sondle – Ndicholiseleni
Lingekile Ndolokolo – Igwiba

BEST NDEBELE ALBUM
Mswes’akobantazi – Intombi kaMngani
Amarobazibukhali – Simarobazikukhali
Maduma – Umtazana we-China

BEST XITSONGA ALBUM
Khavisa – Xindodzi
Snombhelani Sisters – Imagezi naN’anga
Percy Mfana – Ni rhume Mfana
Benny Mayengani – Tintoma

BEST TSHIVENDA ALBUM
Vho Musenwa – Ndi Muvenda
Irene Mawela – Ari Pembele (Let’s Rejoice)
Vha Venda Cultural Group – Tshanda Nguvhoni

BEST SEPEDI ALBUM
Tau Sebata – Bapedi
Tsa Bopedi – Tse Kaone
Mponi – Bapedi

Best Visual Art Artist
Michael Selekane
Matsemela Sello

BEST BOEREMUSIEK ALBUM
Kosie Beukes – Konsertina Kaskenades
Ricus Nel – Bring hulde aan worsie visser
Die Teelepeltjies – Vars uit die boks

SATMA Nominees
#SATMA13

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Top
%d bloggers like this: